Washington Acoustic Music Association (WAMA)

PRIVACY POLICY


musical line separator

ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Washington Acoustic Music Association (“WAMA,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of confidential and “personal information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals who may be members, customers, event participants, board members, volunteers, or others inside or outside WAMA) that we collect and process.


This Privacy Policy sets forth our current data protection and privacy practices regarding the personal information we collect when you interact with our websites (wamamusic.com or winlockpickersfest.com), our apps, and our social media sites (collectively, the “sites”). By accessing the sites, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy and our terms of use.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

WAMA may collect personal information when individuals interact with the sites, purchase memberships, make donations, purchase merchandise through the sites, register to receive a newsletter or other periodic electronic communications from us, attend or participate in events and seminars, submit applications to participate in our professional development programs, receive nominations for awards given by WAMA, respond to surveys and questionnaires, share personal information on our online forums, and contact WAMA for any reason.


The personal information we collect includes the following:


  • Personal identifiers, such as name, band name, company name, email address, mailing address, telephone or cell phone numbers, membership account number, login name and password for WAMA member accounts, and information about songwriting, composition, or sound recording credits.

  • Commercial information, such as the history of purchases made on the sites and the purchase of tickets to our events, seminars, and courses.

  • Professional or educational information, such as a resume, CV, or other biographical information submitted with applications for professional development programs, award nomination and selection, committee or board member applications, or participation in events (e.g., festivals, showcases, concerts, etc.),

  • Internet or electronic activity information, such as IP addresses and unique device identifiers, browser type, and information about your browsing activity across the Internet (including on the sites.),

  • Audio or visual information, such as song recordings, headshots, other artist photographs, or designs submitted in connection with contests (e.g., t-shirt design contests.)


How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

We may use personal information for the following purposes:


  • To provide services, including facilitating participation in events, conferences, professional development courses, and awards shows
  • To register volunteers who assist with our events
  • To share information about industry developments
  • To contact individuals and respond to requests and inquiries
  • To process applications for participation in events (e.g., to perform at a festival), scholarships, awards, or to serve as a committee or board member
  • To process membership information
  • To process donations and issue donation receipts
  • To process orders submitted to our online store
  • To send newsletters and other information about upcoming events
  • To personalize and assist with visits to and use of our sites
  • To carry out, monitor, analyze, and improve our business operations, including the sites

If you do not want to receive publications or details of events or seminars that we consider may be of interest to you, you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link in electronic marketing communications.


How We Share Personal Information


We may share personal information with vendors that provide services for us, including processing orders, marketing and membership communications, payment processing, newsletter delivery, and technical support. We may also share personal information with event co-sponsors and other music associations in which you may be interested.


We may also share personal information as required or permitted by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or government request, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property or the rights, property, or safety of others, including law enforcement agencies and judicial and regulatory authorities. We may also share personal information with third parties to help detect and protect against fraud or data security vulnerabilities. We may transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a merger, reorganization of our entity, or other restructuring.


COOKIES


WAMA may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are used to help users navigate websites efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


When you visit the sites, we may place a cookie or other online tracking device (e.g., web beacons) to improve your experience by recognizing you when you visit the sites, such as by assigning a session ID and delivering content specific to your interests. The cookies and other trackers we place may also collect information about your IP address, or clickstream data within our sites (i.e., the actions taken in connection with the sites). This information helps us improve the functionality of the sites.


We also use cookies provided by Google Analytics to help us measure how visitors use the site. The information collected is used for a variety of purposes, including, but not limited to, site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, and content optimization. You can find out more about how Google uses this data by clicking here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. For more information about how to opt out of Google Analytics (i.e., you do not want it to be used in your browser), click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


We include social media buttons on our sites. If you click on one of the social media buttons, the social media company may set cookies or other tracking technologies on your browser or obtain personal information about you.


Web browsers and other tools may allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies, and/or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of the sites.


How We Protect and Retain Information


We use commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal information that we collect against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the security during the transmission of the information supplied to us over the Internet.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY


WAMA does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent or as otherwise permitted under applicable laws. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info@wamamusic.com. If WAMA becomes aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental or guardian consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.


LINKS TO WEBSITES OF THIRD PARTIES AND PARTICIPATING MERCHANTS


Our sites may contain links to other websites that are not operated by WAMA. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.


We also sell tickets on our sites through a third-party vendor. That vendor’s privacy policy applies to the information provided in connection with ticket purchases.


We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.


YOUR EUROPEAN UNION (EU) AND UNITED KINGDOM (UK) DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS


Under EU and UK data protection laws (UK GDPR/2018 Data Protection Act and EU GDPR), individuals may have certain data protection rights that may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions and which include: (i) the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of their personal information; and (ii) the right to ask us to restrict the processing of their personal information. You may also have a right to object to the processing of your personal information if it is carried out for our legitimate interests through direct marketing. To exercise your rights under this privacy policy, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.


Individuals may also have a right to complain about the processing of their personal information with their local data protection authority.


SHINE THE LIGHT


California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California residents asking about the business’s practices related to disclosing certain types of personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose such personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the amended privacy policy on our sites, including WAMA websites.


You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on WAMA's websites.


ACCESSIBILITY


We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities. To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us using the information below.


CONTACT US


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our information collection practices, you can contact us at:







Did you know? - clipart

As a WAMA member, you get a great discount on Pickersfest Tickets!


JOIN WAMA NOW